CooPDB - play in doctor at online pharmacy
CooPDB - Cooperative Games Database - Juegos Cooperativos para PC, Xbox 360, PS3, Wii, PSP y DS Forums-viewtopic-Version 1.41


   




       
Regístrate  
Menu:
Portada
FORO
Analisis
Articulos
Lanzamientos
Eventos
Noticias
Top 10
Juego del Mes
Mortero del Mes

Mi CooPDB:
Nickname

Contraseña


Players:
     Nuevo:
     JulianeMat
     · Singles: 527
     · Co-ops: 18
· BernarPAR
· CarrolFrei
· Chrisbon
· WendellBro
· Alta932554
· JoycelynDa
· Apokoalotaf
· eapedRom
· DnnBonoBaky
· KeenanLeon
· Wilieiteds
· PerryChu8
· DocAndMed
· Darleubug
· DvdTwitegix
· PhilipMaisy
· SavannahEd
· mbereboBak

coopdb.com :: View topic - Version 1.41
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 

Version 1.41

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    coopdb.com Forum Index -> General [BR2 FSAA]
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:17 pm    Post subject: Version 1.41 Reply with quote

Welcome to the public version 1.41 of the BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch.

This new version adds vSync support for the Vista users, a configuration wizard, and fixes for a memory leak that caused some random hangs in the game. Therefore, it's an highly recommended update !

I still haven't my Q9450, so, i haven't added the SSE4 code to the patch yet.

The configuration wizard will ask you some basic questions about your hardware, and then it will auto-select the best options for your config. Only your gfx card is relevant to enjoy the game to the max. Therefore, i have divided the main gfx cards in four groups, based on their video memory bandwidth. A multi-core CPU will help you to enjoy smoother perlin effects (water, blood, wave pools, ...), but won't help you with the frame rate.

Finally, about the 'BloodRayne 2 HD' project, the development has started, and i have developed a tool called 'podExplorer', that helps to the artists to extract/insert textures from/to the game. I need more artists to help me to replace the original textures of the game with new high resolution versions. If you can contribute, please, contact with me. As sample of the project, i can show you the difference with this pic:



Special thanks to the game developers & publishers (Terminal Reality & Majesco) for allowing me to release this patch.

Thank you very much & enjoy playing with Rayne !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ultragrape
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Jan 18, 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant seem to find the download button Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In this link:
http://www.coopdb.com/modules.php?name=BR2fsaa&op=Download

Click on:
(NEW) BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch v1.666 (482 KB)

It will download a little file with the patch.

If you also want the HD textures, click on:
BloodRayne 2 HD ACT1 BASE - Part 1/2 - (200 MB)
BloodRayne 2 HD ACT1 BASE - Part 2/2 - (195 MB)
BloodRayne 2 HD ACT2 BASE - Part 1/2 - (200 MB)
BloodRayne 2 HD ACT2 BASE - Part 2/2 - (115 MB)

These 4 links.

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
indio68
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 2:22 pm    Post subject: Need help Reply with quote

Greetings, i'm searching a way to play BR2 on my 22" lcd using my native resolution, 1680 x 1050, i tried to set new resolution in rayne.ini like i did with success for Bloodrayne 1, but unfortunally this don't work in the sequel cuz the config that pop up don't set the damn resolution and delete my new .ini...can i set to Only read my .ini to force 1680 x 1050? or i can download a patch (i only need resolution fix, nothing else) to finally have a chance to play in antive resolution?
any help will be much apreciated. sry bad english.
Regards.

Enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can set any custom resolution with my patch. You do not need to edit any file. The patch comes with a Configuration Tool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
indio68
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mctronken wrote:
You can set any custom resolution with my patch. You do not need to edit any file. The patch comes with a Configuration Tool.

thanks bro, but which patch i must download considering i don't bother of textures upgrade? thanks much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

indio68 wrote:
mctronken wrote:
You can set any custom resolution with my patch. You do not need to edit any file. The patch comes with a Configuration Tool.

thanks bro, but which patch i must download considering i don't bother of textures upgrade? thanks much


The latest version of the patch, version 1.666 atm.

The textures are optional.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
indio68
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mctronken wrote:
indio68 wrote:
mctronken wrote:
You can set any custom resolution with my patch. You do not need to edit any file. The patch comes with a Configuration Tool.

thanks bro, but which patch i must download considering i don't bother of textures upgrade? thanks much


The latest version of the patch, version 1.666 atm.

The textures are optional.

thans for the info...so i download this version and i will able to run in 16:10 finally? good and thanks

ok now i got it work...i must unrur to desktop than copy paste to directory...i applied cut scene fix cuz no video...now i must understand how to set cut scene to run in full screen mode...i use VLC..any tip?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Select Cutom, and enter this in the video player path:

.\video\Cutscene.exe

Leave the video player params empty.

Click on test your configuration, and you should see one of the videos of the game playing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
indio68
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Jul 30, 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mctronken wrote:
Select Cutom, and enter this in the video player path:

.\video\Cutscene.exe

Leave the video player params empty.

Click on test your configuration, and you should see one of the videos of the game playing.

thank u very much!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    coopdb.com Forum Index -> General [BR2 FSAA] All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.0.7 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.7 standalone was developed and tested by:
ChatServ, mikem,
and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.0.7 by Nuke Cops © 2004 http://www.nukecops.com



CooPDB Copyright © 2007-2009, PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi.RSS