CooPDB - play in doctor at online pharmacy
CooPDB - Cooperative Games Database - Juegos Cooperativos para PC, Xbox 360, PS3, Wii, PSP y DS Forums-viewtopic-30/06/2012 - Version 1.666


   




       
Regístrate  
Menu:
Portada
FORO
Analisis
Articulos
Lanzamientos
Eventos
Noticias
Top 10
Juego del Mes
Mortero del Mes

Mi CooPDB:
Nickname

Contraseña


Players:
     Nuevo:
     AbelLohman
     · Singles: 521
     · Co-ops: 17
· AmparoFidl
· RosalynHec
· KamorkasSr
· MonikaHard
· LatashaLoc
· Vernellpit
· DamianLith
· SanfordPoc
· MelanieA74
· TitusSouth
· HildaFrizz
· QURMadelai
· ChaunceyBd
· NadineMaci
· DGVPercy49
· JosetteMar
· LatoyaT94

coopdb.com :: View topic - 30/06/2012 - Version 1.666
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 

30/06/2012 - Version 1.666
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    coopdb.com Forum Index -> General [BR2 FSAA]
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
coopdb



Joined: Jan 15, 2007
Posts: -5

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:08 pm    Post subject: 30/06/2012 - Version 1.666 Reply with quote


30/06/2012 - Version 1.666

Welcome to the public version 1.666 of the BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch.

New in this version:

- Fixed a rare issue with the HD textures not working in some cases.

To enjoy the HD textures, you need to download the "ACT 1 & 2 Base Packages" from coopdb.

More information here: http://www.coopdb.com/modules.php?name=BR2fsaa

Goodbye & Thank you !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
donniedarko
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Dec 13, 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:53 am    Post subject: Re: 30/06/2012 - Version 1.666 Reply with quote

Hi,

First, a BIG THANK YOU for what you have done.

I was wondering what the difference between Extended packages and Base packaged were (with respect to HD textures)? Do I need both or just one if I am going with extended version?

Thanks,
Donnie

EDIT: Oops, sorry, I just realized you have a forum too! I found my answer since you had replied to someone else with the question there. Thank you! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are welcome Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freerunner09
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Feb 10, 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:16 am    Post subject: HD Textures not working :( Reply with quote

Hy !
I asked you recently on your yt acc for a solution to fix my probem , you answered:

In your main BR2 folder, you should have these 2 files: HD0100.zip & HD0200.zip
You can unzip these 2 files "into" a new folder (lets say 'myFolder'), but, you will need to edit the br2fsaa.ini, to order the resource lines to look like:
resource = HD (myFolder)
resource = HD0200.zip
resource = HD0100.zip
This way, the patch will load the unzipped textures from 'myFolder' (higuer priority to this resource). Note that the order is important.
Hope this helps, if not, contact me over @ coopdb forums.

so ,it was like that i did as you said , one quesion , i convertet it from rar to zip because i thought it was not compatible , but still no change =( , what should i do now ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, the easy mode to do it:

1. Download:

BR2_HD_ACT1_BASE.part1.rar
BR2_HD_ACT1_BASE.part2.rar
BR2_HD_ACT2_BASE.part1.rar
BR2_HD_ACT2_BASE.part2.rar

2. Unrar these files directly into your BR2 main folder, and you will end with 2 new files:

HD0100.zip
HD0200.zip

3. Your br2fsaa.ini file must have these 2 lines (in this exact order):

resource = HD0200.zip
resource = HD0100.zip

4. In the game launcher, set 640x480, and everything else to HIGH, or the patch will not be able to replace the textures. (Very important !)

Check these steps, and reply again if u still need help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freerunner09
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Feb 10, 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:58 am    Post subject: It works ;D !! Reply with quote

Yeah Laughing i figured it out :3 , ive downloaded the extended files plus the basefiles , extracted the zip files to the mainfolder and aded them with the configtool ^^ it works like a charm now = ) , my fail was , that i deleted the LOW and MEDIUM folder , after that i tried it with them included in the zip file (they confuzled me :S ) but it didnt work , now i have aded the extended files too now it works haha im verry glad Very Happy .
Thy !!!

1 last question xP , i gut stuttering in 20 sec intervals , but its smooth in general , ive got a 9800gt 1gb , a AMD 8core 16gig ram , how can i make this more stable ? you know my old GTX550Ti AMP died 2 weeks ago =( RIP haha xD , now im ghetting the Titan by end of the next month Cool , but till then , ive got to hang out with the old classics (wich quality is unbeatable) the games back in the days had class...
now its all about , press this button , now this, you allmostly cnt fail , stupid ai, all scripted etc ._.
so , Cheers mate ! your the best , thx for all the work ....
Peace
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice that it worked.

Maybe you are using too many video memory. That would explain the stuttering in your frame rate. Try lowering some options. The config tool will show you how many memory you are going to need +-.

If Titan is as good as i think, prolly i'll go SLI too Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonaand
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Feb 22, 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mctronken wrote:
Nice)


i've download
BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch v1.666
HD0100.zip
HD0200.zip

and put "HD0100.zip
HD0200.zip" in the game folder
and extract "BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch v1.666" in the game folder

later i run br2fsaaConfig and put 1680x1050

later i run br2.exe in 640x480 with all in high but the game run in 640x480 don't run in 1680x1050
what i do wrong?

thanks so much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To force resolution, you only need to click 'enabled' in force resolution.

In the config file there should be a line with:

ForceResolution = 1

Hope this helps, if not, send me a pm with your br2fsaa.ini, and hardware configuration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veve
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Mar 01, 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just LOVE this patch!

I have a question though...I've edited Rayne's hair textures to have some alpha in it but the game doesn't show it. It's black where it should be transparent. I tried saving the .dds with both "interpolated alpha" and "explicit alpha" with same results. What am I doing wrong? Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

veve wrote:
I just LOVE this patch!

I have a question though...I've edited Rayne's hair textures to have some alpha in it but the game doesn't show it. It's black where it should be transparent. I tried saving the .dds with both "interpolated alpha" and "explicit alpha" with same results. What am I doing wrong? Embarassed


Which format are u using ? DXT1 or DXT5 ? Iirc, DXT1 uses 1 bit only for the alpha. Try uncompressed first, then DXT5. Transparent textures work in the game fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veve
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Mar 01, 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mctronken wrote:
veve wrote:
I just LOVE this patch!

I have a question though...I've edited Rayne's hair textures to have some alpha in it but the game doesn't show it. It's black where it should be transparent. I tried saving the .dds with both "interpolated alpha" and "explicit alpha" with same results. What am I doing wrong? Embarassed


Which format are u using ? DXT1 or DXT5 ? Iirc, DXT1 uses 1 bit only for the alpha. Try uncompressed first, then DXT5. Transparent textures work in the game fine.

Thanks for replying.
I was using DTX5. And I now tried the uncompressed version too but it's the same. I thought that maybe something needs to be tweaked in the br2hd.ini file Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

veve wrote:
mctronken wrote:
veve wrote:
I just LOVE this patch!

I have a question though...I've edited Rayne's hair textures to have some alpha in it but the game doesn't show it. It's black where it should be transparent. I tried saving the .dds with both "interpolated alpha" and "explicit alpha" with same results. What am I doing wrong? Embarassed


Which format are u using ? DXT1 or DXT5 ? Iirc, DXT1 uses 1 bit only for the alpha. Try uncompressed first, then DXT5. Transparent textures work in the game fine.

Thanks for replying.
I was using DTX5. And I now tried the uncompressed version too but it's the same. I thought that maybe something needs to be tweaked in the br2hd.ini file Question


Yes, you need to specify the version of the texture to load.

This will load the Uncompressed version:
RAYNE_HAIR = 0xfa3328df:3

And this the DXT5:
RAYNE_HAIR = 0xfa3328df:2

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
veve
Recluta
Recluta


Joined: Mar 01, 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No,that's not it...I tried all combinations.
Well it's a shame...maybe she's just not meant to have alpha in her hair :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mctronken
Moderador
Moderador


Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 419

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but iirc, my friend Trent told me one time when he was working in the HD skin for Rayne, that Alpha was not working, but i do not remember. Sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    coopdb.com Forum Index -> General [BR2 FSAA] All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.0.7 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.7 standalone was developed and tested by:
ChatServ, mikem,
and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.0.7 by Nuke Cops © 2004 http://www.nukecops.com



CooPDB Copyright © 2007-2009, PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi.RSS